The Pasture.io Pty Ltd (“Pasture.io”) ABN 44 629 889 292 is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (“Cth”) (“Privacy Act”).

Pasture.io has adopted all principles set forth in the Australian Privacy Principles that govern the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security, access and correction of personal information. ‘Personal information’ means any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information that Pasture.io may collect, use and disclose, whether that information is manually or digitally processed.

Section 1 - Personal Information

Pasture.io collects personal information when we provide our services to you and our every client. Pasture.io usually collects personal information such as your name, address, telephone numbers, email, farm address, farm name and, in some instances, financial information.

Generally, Pasture.io will tell you why we are collecting information, when we collect it and how we plan to use it or this will be obvious at the time of collection. Pasture.io collects information regarding our employees, our associates/agents and customers of our associates/agents, employees of our clients, business contacts and contractors.

Pasture.io usually collects personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. Pasture.io may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other organizations and from publicly available documents.

Section 2 - Sensitive Information

We do not collect any sensitive information about an individual related to their health, religion, ethnicity, color, cast, creed, etc.

We will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless the individual consents to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, or as permitted or required by law.

We will not use sensitive information collected from an individual for any direct marketing unless you have consented to the use or disclosure of the sensitive information for that purpose. We may use your personal information in genuine outreach to you for example, wishing you a happy birthday.

Section 3 - Use of Information

Pasture.io uses personal information collected from you to provide our services to you, to fulfill administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter contracts with you or third parties and for direct marketing and client relationship purposes.

We will not use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than:

  • As set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • A purpose you would reasonably expect.
  • A purpose required or permitted by the law; and/or
  • A purpose for which we have otherwise sought your consent.

When you are online and browsing our website, Pasture.io collects information regarding the pages you have visited and/or links you have clicked within our network. Pasture.io also collects information about your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP address) in order to learn about your operating system and browser.

Section 4 - Disclosure of Personal Information

Pasture.io does not disclose personal information that it holds about clients or recipients to third parties without their consent, unless permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or otherwise required by law. Pasture.io respects the privacy of users visiting our website and does not share any personally identifiable information with any third parties.

Pasture.io may disclose limited personal information to local or overseas agents for the purposes of engaging those agents to aid in Pasture.io's direct marketing and managing client and contact databases. The countries outside of Australia where we are likely to disclose your personal information include Canada, China, India, New Zealand, Pakistan, South Africa, countries within South America, United Kingdom, United States. Pasture.io will obtain your consent or provide you fair warning if we are to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient for any other purpose.

Section 5 - Use of Aggregated Information

Pasture.io may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our services including our web pages for your computer (e.g. the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider).

Pasture.io may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

Pasture.io may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our services including our web sites and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers.

Section 6 - Data Integrity

Pasture.io only uses personal information necessary to perform the services requested. Occasionally, clients provide more personal information than is necessary for that purpose (for example, providing us with a name, phone numbers, mobile numbers, street address and email address, when only the name and email address are necessary). In such cases, Pasture.io identifies and utilises the required data. The rest of the data remains secure and unused until it is destroyed or returned to the client, upon request.

Pasture.io only stores personal information when specifically requested to do so by the client, or as part of a standard back-up/archiving process. All archived files are stored in a secure facility.

Section 7 - Data Security

Pasture.io utilises reasonable and appropriate protections to ensure that personal information in its care is not misused, interfered with or lost or accessed or modified without proper authorisation. Access to personal information stored on Pasture.io servers is restricted to those employees or contractors who require such access to perform a legitimate business purpose relating to the Services, maintenance, internal security or other related issues. All Pasture.io employees and contractors, as a prerequisite for employment, are required to sign a strict and detailed confidentiality agreement in relation to the personal information that they will have access to.

In the event of a data security breach, the affected individual/s and Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) should be notified. See Data Breach Incident Procedure for information.

When your personal information is no longer needed, and Pasture.io is not required by or under any law or an order of a court or tribunal to retain the information, Pasture.io will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify the information.

Section 8 - Data Storage

Pasture.io stores data securely on servers based in Australia and Overseas. Where Pasture.io or Pasture.io's agents store data on behalf of Pasture.io, Pasture.io will take steps to ensure that the Australian Privacy Principles will apply to the agents Pasture.io engages. Outside of direct marketing and securely managing contact databases, it is unlikely that Pasture.io will disclose information overseas unless it is at your consent and to a location that you have nominated.

During electronic communications, Pasture.io or our agents may electronically deliver information requested by you to nominated email accounts or websites where their data may not be stored in Australia. If this is of concern to you, please check your nominated delivery address.

Please be aware that when you access electronic communications from Australia, the data may be stored on an overseas server. Where your nominated electronic delivery address stores data overseas, Pasture.io expects that you will be aware of this and have knowingly consented to the communication being delivered overseas.

Where Pasture.io communicates personal information to our agents or our service providers through a server that is overseas, Pasture.io will only do so where we have your consent, where we are expressly allowed through other means or where we hold a reasonable belief that the recipient is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds the principles for the fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles.

Section 9 - Correction of Personal Information

Pasture.io takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date. Clients and other individuals should also promptly notify Pasture.io if any personal information that Pasture.io holds about them is incorrect or out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly.

Section 10 - Access to Personal Information

Individuals may request access to the personal information that Pasture.io holds about them via an email to support@pasture.io. Pasture.io will respond to the request for access within a reasonable period after the request is made and give access to the information in the manner requested by the individual, if it is reasonable and practical to do so, or in a way that meets the needs of Pasture.io and the individual.

Pasture.io may charge its reasonable costs in responding to a request for access to personal information. If Pasture.io refuses to give access to any personal information Pasture.io will provide the individual with a written statement that sets out the reasons for the refusal and how the individual may complain about the refusal.

Individual recipients seeking access to their personal information that Pasture.io has received from its agents/associates should contact the agents/associates directly. Pasture.io is happy to provide access to such personal information, to any interested recipient upon request, providing appropriate identification is made available and the agent/associates consents to the release of the information.

Section 11 - Opt-Out

Individuals seeking to remove themselves from future messages sent from Pasture.io, including any direct marketing, should follow the instructions found within the sent message. After the opt-out request is processed, a final message is sent to the recipient confirming the address removal. Pasture.io requirements state that all client messages sent to recipients must contain contact information at the beginning or end of the message.

Section 12 - Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

Pasture.io may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. However, these sites might not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you which will be shared with us. This Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information Pasture.io obtains in this manner.

Pasture.io is not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are associated with our site or whose links have been given on our site. These are meant for the user's convenience only and these links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Pasture.io of the content, policies or practices of those third-party sites. Once you've left our site via such a link, you ought to check the applicable Privacy Policy of the third-party site.

Section 13 - Review of Compliance

Pasture.io will review its compliance with the Privacy Act on a regular basis and may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Our current Privacy Policy is out there on our website.

Section 14 - Knowing Your Privacy Rights

You may interact with us anonymously where this is often lawful and practicable.

You have the right to request access to the personal information you provide, and to correct or update your personal information. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

You may instruct us to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us as set out in section “Opt-out” above.

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the OAIC by:

  • Calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992: or
  • Visiting the official web site at www.privacy.gov.au

Section 15 - Contact Details

If you have any enquiries, concerns or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or practices, or you wish to request access to and correct any of the personal information Pasture.io holds about you, please contact Pasture.io's officer as follows:

  • Pasture.io Pty Ltd, Parliament Street, Sandy Bay, Tasmania, Australia 7005
  • Phone: +61 409 850 902 Email: support@pasture.io

If you wish to make a formal privacy complaint, you should contact Pasture.io by emailing support@pasture.io and placing ‘PRIVACY COMPLAINT’ in the subject header. Pasture.io will deal with all complaints fairly and in confidence. After an initial complaint, if you are unsatisfied with our resolution you may escalate your complaint to the OAIC through means mentioned in the section “Knowing your privacy rights” after 30 days have passed from when you informed Pasture.io of your complaint.